Rideau

$599 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

The Rideau is a sophisticated hybrid that rides as great as it looks. Boasting an aerodynamic chromoly fork, this lightweight aluminum bike pedals up hills easily and corners beautifully thanks to the efficient road bike-sized wheels and a 24-speed drivetrain. The the suspension seatpost helps to soak up the bumps in the road, and every contact point from the saddle to the adjustable stem have been hand-picked to make the Rideau as plush as it is efficient and stylish.

Comfort, performance and style are all priorities. Our bikes deliver them in equal measure, leaving us to enjoy the ride at hand. Where to, today?

Specifications

Detailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

7005 alloy w/comfort stays 

Fork

Aerodynamic chromoly fork 

Rear Shock

N/A 

Components

Seat Post

Alloy suspension seatpost  

Seat Post Clamp

Alloy Quick Release  

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

Selle Royal Loire Saddle 

Headset

Semi-Integrated threaded - Black 

Headset Spacer

N/A 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Forged alloy adjustable stem  

Handlebar

Alloy comfort high riser bar  

Grips

Ergonomic w/Norco logo bar plug 

Front Brake

Tektro 837AL V-Brakes  

Chain Tensioner

N/A 

Rear Brake

Tektro 837AL V-Brakes  

Brake Levers

Shimano Rapid-Fire 51 w/4-finger levers 

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

N/A 

Wheels

Front Hub

Joytech Alloy hub 32h - Silver 

Front Hub Skewer

N/A 

Rear Hub

Joytech Alloy hub w/Cassette 32h - Silver 

Rear Hub Skewer

N/A 

Spokes/Nipples

Stainless spokes - 15 gauge - Silver 

Rims

Double wall alloy w/CNC side wall 32h - Silver 

Tires

CST C-1096 700x35C  

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

Shimano Easy-Fire 51 24speed  

Shifter Rear

Shimano Easy-Fire 51 24speed  

Front Derailleur

Shimano Tourney FD-M191 

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Altus RD-M310  

Cassette

Shimano CS-HG31 11-32T 8 speed 

Crankset

Shimano Altus FC-M131C 48/38/28T 

Bottom Bracket

Cartridge BB 

Pedals

Wellgo Resin Comfort Pedal w/ Kraton  

Chain

KMC Z-72 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
SMLXL
Wheel Size700c700c700c700c
Front Travel (mm)----
Rear Travel (mm)----
STSeat tube length (centre to top)355415475535
HAHead tube angle69.569.569.570
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length595610625640
HTHead tube length155170185200
FLFork length (axle to crown)415415415415
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-65-65-65-60
BBHBottom bracket height287287287292
WBWheelbase1090110511201132
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)470470470470
FCFront Centre628643658669
ESAEffective seat tube angle70707070
Reach382392401412
Stack586600614625
SOHStand over height705735765795
Crank Length----
Bar Width----
Stem Length----
Seatpost Length----

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts