Indie 1

$1299 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

City streets are filled with unexpected obstacles, such as potholes, railway tracks and construction zones, that conspire to upset your ride at any moment. The Indie is designed to help modern cyclists navigate unexpected situations that otherwise make cycling in the city so exciting. Available in a variety of colours, every Indie looks right at home on the streets and delivers a fast, efficient and comfortable ride.

There is beauty in the concrete and the chaos. Find your rhythm in the ride, the streets and alleyways are your canvas.

Technology

Specifications

Detailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

Indie Double Butted Aluminum w/CS Disc 

Fork

Norco X-Over Alloy Straight Blade - Disc 

Rear Shock

N/A 

Components

Seat Post

Norco Alloy 27.2mm - Black Stealth 

Seat Post Clamp

Black alloy w/bolted clamp 

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

Norco Urban w/Reflective 

Headset

Internal FSA Sealed ZS-4 ACB Cartridge 

Headset Spacer

N/A 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Norco - Black Stealth 

Handlebar

Norco 25mm Riser - Black Stealth 

Grips

Urban Grip - Black 

Front Brake

Shimano BL-M506 Hydraulic - Black 

Chain Tensioner

N/A 

Rear Brake

Shimano BL-M506 Hydraulic - Black 

Brake Levers

Shimano Deore BL-M506 

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

N/A 

Wheels

Front Hub

Shimano Alivio HB-M4050 32h - Black 

Front Hub Skewer

N/A 

Rear Hub

Shimano Alivio HB-M4050 32h - Black 

Rear Hub Skewer

N/A 

Spokes/Nipples

Butted stainless black w/brass nipples 

Rims

WTB SX17 700c - Black 

Tires

Schwalbe Little Big Ben RaceGuard Reflex 38c 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

Shimano Alivio SL-M4000 27spd 

Shifter Rear

Shimano Alivio SL-M4000 27spd 

Front Derailleur

Shimano Alivio FD-T4000 

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Deore RD-M592 Shadow - Black 

Cassette

Shimano CS-HG200 11-32T 9spd 

Crankset

Shimano Alivio FC-T4060 48/36/26T - Black 

Bottom Bracket

Shimano HollowTech II 

Pedals

City - Black Nylon 

Chain

KMC X9 9spd 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
XSSMLXL
Wheel Size700c700c700c700c700c
Front Travel (mm)-----
Rear Travel (mm)-----
STSeat tube length (centre to top)390430470510550
HAHead tube angle70.570.570.571.571.5
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length540565590615640
HTHead tube length135155175195215
FLFork length (axle to crown)405405405405405
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-65-65-65-65-65
BBHBottom bracket height289289289289289
WBWheelbase10491070109211031123
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)450450450450450
FCFront Centre607629650661681
ESAEffective seat tube angle74.173.773.372.972.5
Reach380395410423438
Stack562581600623641
SOHStand over height699720773799825
Crank Length170170175175175
Bar Width640640640640640
Stem Length-----
Seatpost Length-----

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts