Sight A7.1

$5099 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

Delivering a perfectly balanced and incredibly efficient ride experience, the Sight Aluminum 7 is the complete package for all mountain riding. A short, ultra-stiff rear end, low BB and slack head angle speak to a ride that beg to be ridden fast and far. The Sight's all mountain-tuned A.R.T. suspension system powers riders to the top of the steepest climbs and delivers grin-inducing playfulness and confidence-inspiring capability on the downs. For those who always take the lead in a pack, the Sight Aluminum 7 is the ultimate weapon.

Modern mountain bike trails take us all over the mountain – our bikes and bodies are ready. Up or down, mountain biking means doing it all.

Technology

Specifications

Detailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

Sight 650B aluminum 140 mm travel  

Fork

Rockshox Pike RCT3 150mm RL Boost 

Rear Shock

Rockshox Monarch RT with Debonair 

Components

Seat Post

Rockshox Reverb Stealth  

Seat Post Clamp

Norco design alloy nutted clamp w cable guide 

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

SDG Fly Mtn with steel rails 

Headset

FSA #57 E ( tapered internal ) 1.5" to 1-1/8""" 

Headset Spacer

N/A 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Race Face Aeffect 35  

Handlebar

Race Face Aeffect 35mm, 760mm, 20mm rise 

Grips

Race Face Half Nelson lock on grip 

Front Brake

Sram Guide R hydraulic disc brake 

Chain Tensioner

N/A 

Rear Brake

Sram Guide R hydraulic disc brake 

Brake Levers

Sram Guide R  

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

N/A 

Wheels

Front Hub

Sram MTH 716 

Front Hub Skewer

Rockshox Maxle Stealth 15mm axle 

Rear Hub

Sram MTH 746 w XD driver 

Rear Hub Skewer

Novatec 12mm w/allen key head, Maxle thread 

Spokes/Nipples

Sapim butted black stainless steel spokes  

Rims

WTB STP I 29 TCS rim  

Tires

Maxxis Minion DHF / DHR II 27.5x2.30 EXO/DC 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

N/A 

Shifter Rear

Sram GX1 11 speed 

Front Derailleur

N/A 

Rear Derailleur

Sram X1 X-Horizontal rear 11 speed der  

Cassette

Sram XG 1150 10-42T cassette 

Crankset

Race Face Aeffect Cinch crank 32T single 

Bottom Bracket

Comes with crank 

Pedals

N/A 

Chain

Sram PC 1110 11 speed chain 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
XSSMLXL
Wheel Size650B650B650B650B650B
Front Travel (mm)150mm150mm150mm150mm150mm
Rear Travel (mm)140mm140mm140mm140mm140mm
STSeat tube length (centre to top)380405435470510
HAHead tube angle66.966.966.966.966.9
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length537564590617644
HTHead tube length90100110120130
FLFork length (axle to crown)542542542542542
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-10-10-10-10-10
BBHBottom bracket height341341341341341
WBWheelbase10821109113611641192
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)419423427431435
FCFront Centre663687710735758
ESAEffective seat tube angle74.47473.673.372.9
Reach375395414435455
Stack578587596606615
SOHStand over height750744765774779
Crank Length170170175175175
Bar Width780780780780780
Stem Length-----
Seatpost Length-----

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts

Pinkbike Reviews the All-New Norco Sight C9.2

May 26, 2017

Pinkbike has weighed in on the all-new 2017 Norco Sight Carbon 9.2, publishing an in-depth review of the do-everything 29er. Read on for some of Pinkbike’s take on what sets the Sight apart from the rest, and check out the full review here. On climbing: The Sight has an excellent blend of quickness and comfort […]

Read More

Freehub Reviews the Sight Carbon 9

May 03, 2017

Freehub Magazine recently reviewed the Sight Carbon 9.2, sharing their impressions of the ride characteristics of the all-new design. For the full review, click here. On the updated geometry and suspension: “The revamped geometry and altered suspension kinematics have taken this bike from what was once an adequate, all around bike to a trail destroyer […]

Read More

2016 Norco Sight C7.1 Earns Trail Bike of the Year Award

April 06, 2016

The Norco Sight C7.1 Killer B has been named as the Trail Bike of the Year by Decline magazine. Every year, editors at Decline Magazine recognize the best mountain bikes on the market with their prestigious Head of the House awards. For 2016 the categories were trail, all-mountain and downhill bikes, with the trail category being […]

Read More