Sight C 7.2

$6499 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

Redesigned for 2017, the 650b Sight Carbon 7 is the complete package for all mountain riding. A short, ultra-stiff rear end, low BB and slack head angle create a ride that begs to be ridden fast and far. All mountain-tuned A.R.T. suspension system powers riders up the steepest ascents and delivers grin-inducing playfulness and confidence-inspiring capability on the way down. For those who always lead the pack, the Sight Carbon is the ultimate weapon.
Learn more about the Sight Carbon 7

Modern mountain bike trails take us all over the mountain – our bikes and bodies are ready. Up or down, mountain biking means doing it all.

Technology

Specifications

Frame - Tech SpecsDetailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

Sight 650B carbon 140 mm travel  

Fork

Rockshox Pike RC 150mm Boost 110x15 

Rear Shock

Rockshox Deluxe RT3 Trunnion, w/Debonair  

Components

Seat Post

Rockshox Reverb Stealth 

Seat Post Clamp

Norco design alloy nutted clamp  

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

SDG Circuit Mtn w/chromoly rails 

Headset

FSA #57E Sealed Bearing 

Headset Spacer

aluminum 3x10, 2x5, 1x2.5mm 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Race Face Aeffect 35 60mm ext. 

Handlebar

Race Face Atlas 35 800 mm 20mm rise 

Grips

Race Face Half Nelson lock on grip 

Front Brake

Shimano XT hydraulic disc w/180mm rotor 

Chain Tensioner

One Up S3 FD mount chainguide 

Rear Brake

Shimano XT hydraulic disc w/180mm rotor 

Brake Levers

Shimano XT 

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

180mm front and rear  

Wheels

Front Hub

Shimano XT 15x110mm Boost 

Front Hub Skewer

Rockshox Stealth  

Rear Hub

Shimano XT Boost 

Rear Hub Skewer

Novatec 148x12 Boost nutted axle 

Spokes/Nipples

DT Comp butted black stainless steel spokes  

Rims

Race Face AR 30 tubeless easy 

Tires

Schwalbe Nobby Nic rear/Magic Mary front 27.5x2.35 Trail Star Compound, Tubeless Easy, Snake Skin 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

N/A 

Shifter Rear

Shimano XT 11sp 

Front Derailleur

N/A 

Rear Derailleur

Shimano XT 11sp 

Cassette

Shimano 11-46T 11sp 

Crankset

Shimano XT w/32T 

Bottom Bracket

Shimano Pressfit BB92 

Pedals

N/A 

Chain

Shimano XT11sp 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
XLLMSXS
Wheel Size650B650B650B650B650B
Front Travel (mm)150mm150mm150mm150mm150mm
Rear Travel (mm)140mm140mm140mm140mm140mm
STSeat tube length (centre to top)510470435405380
HAHead tube angle66.566.566.566.566.5
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length652622592562532
HTHead tube length13012011010090
FLFork length (axle to crown)542542542542542
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-15-15-15-15-15
BBHBottom bracket height339339339339339
WBWheelbase12201189115711261094
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)440435430425420
FCFront Centre780754728701675
ESAEffective seat tube angle73.674.174.575.075.4
Reach472449427404382
Stack615605596587578
SOHStand over height791784772767772
Crank Length175175175170170
Bar Width780780780780780
Stem Length-----
Seatpost Length-----

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts

Pinkbike Reviews the All-New Norco Sight C9.2

May 26, 2017

Pinkbike has weighed in on the all-new 2017 Norco Sight Carbon 9.2, publishing an in-depth review of the do-everything 29er. Read on for some of Pinkbike’s take on what sets the Sight apart from the rest, and check out the full review here. On climbing: The Sight has an excellent blend of quickness and comfort […]

Read More

Freehub Reviews the Sight Carbon 9

May 03, 2017

Freehub Magazine recently reviewed the Sight Carbon 9.2, sharing their impressions of the ride characteristics of the all-new design. For the full review, click here. On the updated geometry and suspension: “The revamped geometry and altered suspension kinematics have taken this bike from what was once an adequate, all around bike to a trail destroyer […]

Read More

2016 Norco Sight C7.1 Earns Trail Bike of the Year Award

April 06, 2016

The Norco Sight C7.1 Killer B has been named as the Trail Bike of the Year by Decline magazine. Every year, editors at Decline Magazine recognize the best mountain bikes on the market with their prestigious Head of the House awards. For 2016 the categories were trail, all-mountain and downhill bikes, with the trail category being […]

Read More