Sight C 9.3

$5199 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

New for 2017, the 29" Sight Carbon 9 is the complete package for all mountain riding. A short, ultra-stiff rear end, low BB and slack head angle create a ride that begs to be ridden fast and far. All mountain-tuned A.R.T. suspension system powers riders up the steepest ascents and delivers grin-inducing playfulness and confidence-inspiring capability on the way down. For those who always lead the pack, the Sight Carbon is the ultimate weapon.
Learn more about the Sight Carbon 9

Modern mountain bike trails take us all over the mountain – our bikes and bodies are ready. Up or down, mountain biking means doing it all.

Technology

Specifications

Frame - Tech SpecsDetailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

Sight 29 carbon 130 mm travel  

Fork

Rockshox Yari RC 140mm Boost 110x15 

Rear Shock

Rockshox Deluxe RT Trunnion w/Debonair  

Components

Seat Post

Trans X stealth dropper w/remote 

Seat Post Clamp

Norco design alloy nutted clamp  

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

SDG Circuit Mtn with steel rails 

Headset

FSA #57E 1.5" to 1-1/8"  

Headset Spacer

aluminum 3x10, 2x5, 1x2.5mm 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Norco 45mm all sizes, 35mm bar bore 

Handlebar

Norco 35mm clamp/ 15mm rise 760/780mm 

Grips

Norco Lock On Grip 

Front Brake

Sram Level T hydraulic disc with 180mm rotor 

Chain Tensioner

One Up S3 FD mount chainguide 

Rear Brake

Sram Level T hydraulic disc with 180mm rotor 

Brake Levers

Sram Level T 

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

180mm front and rear  

Wheels

Front Hub

Novatec sealed bearing Boost front hub 

Front Hub Skewer

Rockshox Stealth  

Rear Hub

Sram alloy 148 x 12 11so Sealed bearing 

Rear Hub Skewer

Novatec 148x12 Boost nutted axle 

Spokes/Nipples

Stainless steel black 2.0 spokes 

Rims

WTB STP I 29 TCS, Tubeless easy 

Tires

Maxxis Minion DHF / DHR II 29x2.30 EXO/DC 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

N/A 

Shifter Rear

Sram NX 11 speed trigger 

Front Derailleur

N/A 

Rear Derailleur

Sram NX 11 speed X-Horizon RD 

Cassette

Sram CS PG 1130 11-42T 11 speed cassette 

Crankset

Sram NX1 2pc design w/30T narrow/wide ring 

Bottom Bracket

Sealed bearing BB (comes with crank) 

Pedals

N/A 

Chain

Sram PC 1110 11 speed chain 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
XLLM
Wheel Size29"29"29"
Front Travel (mm)140mm140mm140mm
Rear Travel (mm)130mm130mm130mm
STSeat tube length (centre to top)510470435
HAHead tube angle67.067.067.0
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length662632601
HTHead tube length1049494
FLFork length (axle to crown)551551551
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-36-36-36
BBHBottom bracket height337337337
WBWheelbase122211911159
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)440435430
FCFront Centre784758732
ESAEffective seat tube angle73.774.174.5
Reach480458432
Stack620611611
SOHStand over height793788790
Crank Length175175175
Bar Width780780780
Stem Length---
Seatpost Length---

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts

Pinkbike Reviews the All-New Norco Sight C9.2

May 26, 2017

Pinkbike has weighed in on the all-new 2017 Norco Sight Carbon 9.2, publishing an in-depth review of the do-everything 29er. Read on for some of Pinkbike’s take on what sets the Sight apart from the rest, and check out the full review here. On climbing: The Sight has an excellent blend of quickness and comfort […]

Read More

Freehub Reviews the Sight Carbon 9

May 03, 2017

Freehub Magazine recently reviewed the Sight Carbon 9.2, sharing their impressions of the ride characteristics of the all-new design. For the full review, click here. On the updated geometry and suspension: “The revamped geometry and altered suspension kinematics have taken this bike from what was once an adequate, all around bike to a trail destroyer […]

Read More

2016 Norco Sight C7.1 Earns Trail Bike of the Year Award

April 06, 2016

The Norco Sight C7.1 Killer B has been named as the Trail Bike of the Year by Decline magazine. Every year, editors at Decline Magazine recognize the best mountain bikes on the market with their prestigious Head of the House awards. For 2016 the categories were trail, all-mountain and downhill bikes, with the trail category being […]

Read More