Torrent FS+ A7.1

$4899 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

A brand new model for 2017, the Torrent FS+ is our first ever 650B Plus full suspension bike. Designed from the ground up with aggressive all-mountain geometry, 130mm A.R.T. suspension and trail-taming 2.8" wide tires, the Torrent devours everything in its path. Conquer gnarly root sections, float over rock gardens and claw up steep, loose technical climbs with ease. Fun and aggressive with traction in spades, the Torrent FS takes all-mountain riding to a whole new level.

Modern mountain bike trails take us all over the mountain – our bikes and bodies are ready. Up or down, mountain biking means doing it all.

Technology

Specifications

Frame - Tech SpecsDetailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

Torrent aluminum 130mm travel 

Fork

DVO Diamond Boost 29/27.5+ 140mm travel 

Rear Shock

DVO Topaz T3 air w/external reservoir and trunnion mount 

Components

Seat Post

TransX Dropper Post 

Seat Post Clamp

Norco design alloy nutted clamp  

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

SDG Fly Mountain saddle 

Headset

FSA #57 E ( tapered internal ) 1.5" to 1-1/8""" 

Headset Spacer

N/A 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Race Face Aeffect 35 

Handlebar

Norco 35mm clamp/ 15mm rise 760/780mm 

Grips

Race Face Half Nelson lock on grips 

Front Brake

Sram Guide R hydraulic disc w/180mm rotor 

Chain Tensioner

N/A 

Rear Brake

Sram Guide R hydraulic disc w/180mm rotor 

Brake Levers

Sram Guide R  

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

N/A 

Wheels

Front Hub

Sram MTH 716 w/torque caps 15x110mm Boost 

Front Hub Skewer

N/A 

Rear Hub

Sram MTH 746 w XD driver, boost 148mm 

Rear Hub Skewer

N/A 

Spokes/Nipples

Double butted black stainless steel spokes  

Rims

Spank Oozy trail 395+  

Tires

Maxxis Minion DHR & DHF 27.5" x 2.8"" 3C/EXO/TR" 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

N/A 

Shifter Rear

Sram GX1 11 sp trigger 

Front Derailleur

N/A 

Rear Derailleur

Sram GX 11sp long cage  

Cassette

Sram XG 1150 10-42T cassette 

Crankset

Race Face Aeffect Cinch crank w/ 28T single 

Bottom Bracket

Race Face  

Pedals

N/A 

Chain

Sram PC 1110 11 speed chain 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
SMLXL
Wheel Size650B650B650B650B
Front Travel (mm)140mm140mm140mm140mm
Rear Travel (mm)130mm130mm130mm130mm
STSeat tube length (centre to top)405435470510
HAHead tube angle67676767
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length567598630661
HTHead tube length9494104114
FLFork length (axle to crown)551551551551
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-20-20-20-20
BBHBottom bracket height341341341341
WBWheelbase1131116211951227
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)425430435440
FCFront Centre706732761788
ESAEffective seat tube angle74.974.47473.6
Reach406432456480
Stack597597606615
SOHStand over height800.5785.0783.4793.3
Crank Length170175175175
Bar Width780780780780
Stem Length----
Seatpost Length----

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts

Norco Torrent Review: A Hardtail That Isn’t Afraid

June 16, 2016

The Norco Torrent is a brand new model for 2016, and is Norco’s first ever 650B Plus trail mountain bike. Designed from the ground up with Trail geometry, 45mm rims, and 3” tires, the Torrent is an aggressive hardtail mountain bike with a quick but stable manner that will have riders whooping with joy on flowing […]

Read More

Ride Guides Video Bike Check: Norco Torrent 7.1

March 09, 2016

Ride Guides Founder and Norco Ambassador Matt Trotter goes over his 2016 Norco Torrent 7.1 and takes it for a quick rip on the Cottonwood Trails in the Red Rock Canyons just outside of Las Vegas. If you are interested in guided mountain bike rides, skills camps or racing clinics in and around the Toronto […]

Read More

Dirt Rag: Norco Torrent is “Exactly what a modern hardtail should be”

February 29, 2016

The stellar reviews continue to flow in for the Norco Torrent! Dirt Rag Magazine has been testing our 650B Plus hardtail since December and have published a full review in their latest issue. The Torrent 7.1, featuring Gravity Tune, 3.0″ tires and a 130mm travel fork, had Dirt Rag editor Eric McKeegan singing praises for […]

Read More