Aurum C7.3

$5349 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

The Aurum Killer B Carbon was designed in conjunction with Norco's World Cup DH teams past and present and proven on the World Cup stage. This 650B-wheeled race bike represents the cutting edge of Norco's engineering and design capability and brings together all of our most advanced carbon, aluminum and mountain technologies. The Aurum - Latin for "gold" - earned its name by turning the most challenging terrain features into advantages over other riders.

Seconds at the start gate feel like an eternity. Mind and body are pulsing — in perfect sync. Your line gives you the edge you need; your bike will help you stick it.

Technology

Specifications

Frame - Tech SpecsDetailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

Aurum carbon / alloy 27.5  

Fork

Rock shox Boxxer RC 27.5  

Rear Shock

Rock shox KAGE RC coil spring 

Components

Seat Post

I Beam 30.9 

Seat Post Clamp

Built into frame  

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

SDG I Fly 2.0 I Beam 

Headset

FSA #57E-1 1.5" to 1-1/8"" w / 1-1/8"" crown race " 

Headset Spacer

N/A 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Race Face Chester DM 35 stem 

Handlebar

Race Face Chester Bar 780mm 

Grips

Norco Lock On Grip 

Front Brake

Sram Guide R hydraulic w/200mm rotor 

Chain Tensioner

E13 LG 1 guide, steel backplate w/lower guard 

Rear Brake

Sram Guide R hydraulic w/200mm rotor 

Brake Levers

Sram Guide R  

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

N/A 

Wheels

Front Hub

DT 370 front 20x110mm 

Front Hub Skewer

Rockshox 20mm axle, allen key type 

Rear Hub

DT 370 rear hub 142x12 mm  

Rear Hub Skewer

Norco Thru-axle 12mm, allen key  

Spokes/Nipples

Sapim butted black stainless steel spokes  

Rims

WTB STP I29 

Tires

Maxxis Minion DHF frnt , DHR II rear 27.5x2.40 Super Tacky 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

N/A 

Shifter Rear

Sram GX 1 7 speed trigger 

Front Derailleur

N/A 

Rear Derailleur

Sram GX DH 7 speed mid cage  

Cassette

Sram CS PG 720 DH 11-25T cassette 

Crankset

Race Face Chester crank 36T  

Bottom Bracket

Comes with crank 

Pedals

N/A 

Chain

Sram PC 1110 11 speed chain 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
SMLXL
Wheel Size650B650B650B650B
Front Travel (mm)200mm200mm200mm200mm
Rear Travel (mm)200mm200mm200mm200mm
STSeat tube length (centre to top)400420440460
HAHead tube angle63636363
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length539571603635
HTHead tube length100110120130
FLFork length (axle to crown)586.1586.1586.1586.1
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-12-12-12-12
BBHBottom bracket height343343343343
WBWheelbase1177121112451280
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)425435445455
FCFront Centre752776801825
ESAEffective seat tube angle76.475.574.6473.8
Reach393413432452
Stack602611620629
SOHStand over height737737742748
Crank Length165165165165
Bar Width800800800800
Stem Length----
Seatpost Length----

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts

Norco Aurum C7.2 Featured in the Dirt 100

February 03, 2016

Dirt Mountain Bike Magazine has released the 2016 Dirt 100 – their selections of the industry’s one hundred hottest mountain bikes, components and gear. Earning a spot in this year’s list was the Aurum C7.2 with editors praising the bike as a solid value with race-ready spec. “The 7.1 is everything a racer will need in terms […]

Read More

NSMB reviews the Norco Aurum C7.1

January 26, 2016

NSMB put the Aurum C7.1 to the test with a mix of park and shuttle riding last season and had this to say about our flagship downhill bike: “The Aurum feels ready for a bit of rough and tumble. The frame feels stiff and stout which translates to a very responsive ride. It’s sharp and taut feeling […]

Read More

Mountain Bike Action: Norco’s New Gravity Machine On The Trails At Last

May 21, 2015

    “Finding gold on the mountain” – Spencer Rathkamp, Mountain Bike Action Magazine Norco Bicycles hosted Mountain Bike Action in Idyllwild, California in February for the launch of the Aurum Killer B. Here’s the article that followed:

Read More