Range C9.1

$9499 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

New for 2017, the 29" Range Carbon 9 is prepared for anything the trail throws its way. Featuring category-bending capability, the 160mm Range Carbon 9 is both an enduro race rig and the ideal backcountry accomplice - ready to take on any trail, anywhere. All mountain-tuned A.R.T. suspension helps the bike climb with impressive efficiency, but it is when the trail turns downhill that this truly comes alive - delivering unrivalled high-speed power, control and confidence to the rider.
Learn more about the Range Carbon 9

Charge fearlessly down the mountain, then pedal back to the top to do it again. Hours in the saddle leave our minds and bodies drained… we leave everything on the racecourse.

Technology

Specifications

Frame - Tech SpecsDetailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

Range 29er carbon 150 mm travel 

Fork

Fox Factory RC2 36 160mm Float Air w/Kashima Boost 

Rear Shock

Fox Factory Float X2 Kashima Trunion mount 

Components

Seat Post

Rockshox Reverb Stealth 31.6mm 

Seat Post Clamp

Norco design alloy nutted clamp  

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

SDG Duster RL w/Norco Design 

Headset

Cane Creek 40 Zero Stack sealed bearing 

Headset Spacer

N/A 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Race Face Turbine R 40mm ext 35mm stem 

Handlebar

Race Face SixC 800mm carbon 20mm L/XL, 10mm M 

Grips

Race Face Love Handle lock on grip 

Front Brake

Sram Guide RSC hydraulic disc w/180mm rotor 

Chain Tensioner

MRP AMG V2 chainguide  

Rear Brake

Sram Guide RSC hydraulic disc w/180mm rotor 

Brake Levers

Sram Guide RSC  

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

N/A 

Wheels

Front Hub

DT 240 15mmx110 Boost front hub 

Front Hub Skewer

Fox Kabolt 15mm axle 

Rear Hub

DT 240 with XD 148x12 Boost 148 

Rear Hub Skewer

Syntace X-12 system axle  

Spokes/Nipples

DT Competition double butted brass nipples 

Rims

Race Face ARC30 29er welded, tubeless  

Tires

Maxxis Minion DHF 2.5 WT DHRII 2.4 WT, 3C Maxx Terra 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

N/A 

Shifter Rear

Sram Eagle XO 1 

Front Derailleur

N/A 

Rear Derailleur

EAGLE X01 

Cassette

Sram Eagle X01 10-50T 

Crankset

Sram Eagle XO 1 carbon crank w/32T 

Bottom Bracket

Sram Pressfit BB92 

Pedals

N/A 

Chain

Sram CN X01 Eagle 12 speed 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
MLXL
Wheel Size29"29"29"
Front Travel (mm)160mm160mm160mm
Rear Travel (mm)150mm150mm150mm
STSeat tube length (centre to top)435470510
HAHead tube angle65.565.565.5
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length607637667
HTHead tube length9094104
FLFork length (axle to crown)569569569
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-33-33-33
BBHBottom bracket height340340340
WBWheelbase118712171249
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)430435440
FCFront Centre759784810
ESAEffective seat tube angle74.574.173.7
Reach437461483
Stack614618627
SOHStand over height798794789
Crank Length175175175
Bar Width800800800
Stem Length---
Seatpost Length---

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts

Norco Range Tops Trek Slash in Flow Mountain Bike Shootout

May 31, 2017

The Norco Range Carbon 9.2 recently came out on top in a head-to-head shootout with the Trek Slash 9.8 V in Australia. Read on to learn why Flow preferred the Norco, and check out all of the details and comparison here. “…whenever we got back onto the Norco our attitude changed, the skies darkened and […]

Read More

MOUNTAIN BIKE ACTION TESTS THE RANGE CARBON 29ER

May 19, 2017

An in-depth review of the all-new Norco Range Carbon 9.2 appears in the June 2017 issue of Mountain Bike Action. See below for a preview, and pick up the issue on newsstands for full details and photos.   “To say the Range is a mini downhill bike is unfair, because it’s much more versatile than […]

Read More

MEDIA SHARE FIRST IMPRESSIONS OF THE ALL-NEW RANGE CARBON

March 14, 2017

Since Norco launched the all-new Range Carbon in February, mountain bike media from all over the globe have begun putting the bike through its paces. Read some of their first impressions of the Range Carbon below, and click the logos to check out the full articles.   “Norco’s new A.R.T. suspension platform offers a more […]

Read More