Range C9.3

$5599 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

New for 2017, the 29" Range Carbon 9 is prepared for anything the trail throws its way. Featuring category-bending capability, the 160mm Range Carbon 9 is both an enduro race rig and the ideal backcountry accomplice - ready to take on any trail, anywhere. All mountain-tuned A.R.T. suspension helps the bike climb with impressive efficiency, but it is when the trail turns downhill that this truly comes alive - delivering unrivalled high-speed power, control and confidence to the rider.
Learn more about the Range Carbon 9

Charge fearlessly down the mountain, then pedal back to the top to do it again. Hours in the saddle leave our minds and bodies drained… we leave everything on the racecourse.

Technology

Specifications

Frame - Tech SpecsDetailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

Range 29er carbon 150 mm travel  

Fork

Rockshox Yari 160mm 15mm Solo Air Boost 

Rear Shock

Rockshox Super Deluxe RC3 Trunion mount 

Components

Seat Post

Trans X stealth adjustable post w / remote 

Seat Post Clamp

Norco design alloy nutted clamp  

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

SDG Duster RL w/Norco Design 

Headset

FSA #57E 1.5" to 1-1/8" sealed bearing 

Headset Spacer

N/A 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

JD 3D Forged 40mm Ex, 35 mm clamp  

Handlebar

Norco 35mm, 20mm rise L/XL 10mm rise Med 

Grips

Norco Lock On Grip 

Front Brake

Shimano SLX M675 hydraulic disc w/180 rotor 

Chain Tensioner

One Up ISCG 05 guide 

Rear Brake

Shimano SLX M675 hydraulic disc w/180 rotor 

Brake Levers

Shimano SLX  

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

N/A 

Wheels

Front Hub

Novatec sealed bearing 15x110 Boost 

Front Hub Skewer

Rockshox Maxle Stealth 15mm axle 

Rear Hub

Sram MTH 746 Boost w XD driver 

Rear Hub Skewer

Syntace X-12 system axle  

Spokes/Nipples

Black stainless steel 2.0 

Rims

WTB STP I 29 TCS rim 29er rim 

Tires

Maxxis Minion DHF WT 2.5 DHR II WT 29x2.40 Dual Compound 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

N/A 

Shifter Rear

Sram NX 11 speed trigger 

Front Derailleur

N/A 

Rear Derailleur

Sram GX 1 11 speed derailleur 

Cassette

Sram XG 1150 10-42T cassette 

Crankset

Sram NX1 Boost XSync w/steel 28T ring 

Bottom Bracket

Sram GXP XR MTB PRESSFIT BB  

Pedals

N/A 

Chain

Sram PC 1110 11 speed chain 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
MLXL
Wheel Size29"29"29"
Front Travel (mm)160mm160mm160mm
Rear Travel (mm)150mm150mm150mm
STSeat tube length (centre to top)435470510
HAHead tube angle65.565.565.5
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length607637667
HTHead tube length9094104
FLFork length (axle to crown)569569569
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-33-33-33
BBHBottom bracket height340340340
WBWheelbase118712171249
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)430435440
FCFront Centre759784810
ESAEffective seat tube angle74.574.173.7
Reach437461483
Stack614618627
SOHStand over height798794789
Crank Length175175175
Bar Width800800800
Stem Length---
Seatpost Length---

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts

Norco Range Tops Trek Slash in Flow Mountain Bike Shootout

May 31, 2017

The Norco Range Carbon 9.2 recently came out on top in a head-to-head shootout with the Trek Slash 9.8 V in Australia. Read on to learn why Flow preferred the Norco, and check out all of the details and comparison here. “…whenever we got back onto the Norco our attitude changed, the skies darkened and […]

Read More

MOUNTAIN BIKE ACTION TESTS THE RANGE CARBON 29ER

May 19, 2017

An in-depth review of the all-new Norco Range Carbon 9.2 appears in the June 2017 issue of Mountain Bike Action. See below for a preview, and pick up the issue on newsstands for full details and photos.   “To say the Range is a mini downhill bike is unfair, because it’s much more versatile than […]

Read More

MEDIA SHARE FIRST IMPRESSIONS OF THE ALL-NEW RANGE CARBON

March 14, 2017

Since Norco launched the all-new Range Carbon in February, mountain bike media from all over the globe have begun putting the bike through its paces. Read some of their first impressions of the Range Carbon below, and click the logos to check out the full articles.   “Norco’s new A.R.T. suspension platform offers a more […]

Read More