Torrent 7.2

$2199 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Plus means more. More traction. More control. More fun. Get a grip and dominate greasy roots, loose climbs and technical descents like never before. 

Technology

Specifications

Compare

Frameset

Frame

Torrent X6 Alloy DB 650B Plus Frame 

Fork

Rock Shox Sektor Silver RL 140mm/15mm 

Rear Shock

N/A 

Components

Seat Post

TranzX 125mm Dropper Post 31.6 

Seat Post Clamp

Norco Alloy QR 34.9 

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

Norco XC Saddle  

Headset

Angular Sealed Cartridge Bearings - Tapered 

Headset Spacer

N/A 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Alloy 50mm x 31.8 

Handlebar

X6 Alloy 785mm x 31.8 

Grips

Norco Lock On Grip 

Front Brake

Tektro Auriga Hydraulic 180mm 

Chain Tensioner

Seattube Mount Chainguide 

Rear Brake

Tektro Auriga Hydraulic 160mm 

Brake Levers

Tektro Auriga 

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

N/A 

Wheels

Front Hub

Joytech Boost 110mm x 15mm 

Front Hub Skewer

Rock Shox 110x15mm Maxle Stealth Thru Axle 

Rear Hub

Novatec 148mm x 12mm  

Rear Hub Skewer

Bolt Thru Axle 

Spokes/Nipples

Black Stainless w/brass nipples 

Rims

Alex MD-35 27.5" " 

Tires

Maxxis Minion DHR & DHF 27.5" x 2.8"" EXO/TR" 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

N/A 

Shifter Rear

SRAM GX 10spd  

Front Derailleur

N/A 

Rear Derailleur

SRAM GX 10spd Type 2.1  

Cassette

Sunrace 10spd 11/40 Cassette 

Crankset

Alloy Boost 28T Cranks 

Bottom Bracket

External Threaded BB 

Pedals

VP Nylon Flat Pedal 

Chain

KMC X10 10spd 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
SMLXL
Wheel Size650B650B650B650B
Front Travel (mm)140mm140mm140mm140mm
Rear Travel (mm)----
STSeat tube length (centre to top)405435470510
HAHead tube angle66.566.566.566.5
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length585615645675
HTHead tube length90100110120
FLFork length (axle to crown)551551551551
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-35-35-35-35
BBHBottom bracket height326326326326
WBWheelbase1121115011781207
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)420422.5425427.5
FCFront Centre703729756782
ESAEffective seat tube angle72.972.572.171.7
Reach399422444466
Stack603613622631
SOHStand over height768.2757.7776.6794.6
Crank Length170175175175
Bar Width780780780780
Stem Length----
Seatpost Length----

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts