Fluid 7.3/6.3 HT+

$1249 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

New for 2017, the Fluid HT+ is the latest addition to the Fluid family. Featuring a responsive aluminum hardtail frame designed around 650B Plus and 26" Plus wheels, the Fluid HT offers a fast and efficient ride with capable handling. With extra-wide 2.8" tires and modern trail geometry including a short, stiff rear end, the Fluid HT+ will have you snapping around corners, exploding up technical climbs, and flowing through rocky, rooty descents. Take your trail riding to the next level with the Fluid HT+.

To some, it’s about carving endless ribbons of buff, flowy singletrack. To others, it’s the challenge of punchy trails, technical climbs and off-camber roots. Yes, yes and yes.

Technology

Specifications

Detailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

Fluid HT Plus 6061 Alloy Frame w/DB TT and DT 

Fork

SR Suntour XCM 120mm/15mm - 100mm = XS &S 

Rear Shock

Angular Sealed Cartridge Bearings - Tapered 

Components

Seat Post

Norco Alloy 31.6 

Seat Post Clamp

Norco Alloy 34.9 

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

Norco XC Saddle  

Headset

Norco Grip 

Headset Spacer

Norco Lite DB 15mm 740mm 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Norco Alloy 60mm 

Handlebar

N/A 

Grips

N/A 

Front Brake

Tektro HD-M285 Hydraulic 160mm 

Chain Tensioner

N/A 

Rear Brake

Tektro HD-M285 Hydraulic 160mm 

Brake Levers

Tektro HD-M285 

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

N/A 

Wheels

Front Hub

Joytech Boost 110mm x 15mm 

Front Hub Skewer

SR Suntour 110x15mm Thru Axle 

Rear Hub

Joytech Boost 141 RR QR 32H 

Rear Hub Skewer

141mm QR 

Spokes/Nipples

Black stainless w/brass nipples 

Rims

Alex MD35 650B/26 Plus 32H 

Tires

WTB Ranger 27.5"/26""x 2.8""" 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

N/A 

Shifter Rear

SRAM GX 10spd  

Front Derailleur

N/A 

Rear Derailleur

SRAM GX 10spd Type 2.1  

Cassette

Sunrace 10spd 11/40 Cassette 

Crankset

Alloy Boost 28T Cranks 

Bottom Bracket

External Threaded BB 

Pedals

VP Nylon Flat Pedal 

Chain

KMC X10 1x10spd 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
XSSMLXL
Wheel Size650B650B650B650B650B
Front Travel (mm)120mm120mm120mm120mm120mm
Rear Travel (mm)-----
STSeat tube length (centre to top)380410440470500
HAHead tube angle67.567.567.567.567.5
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length555585615645675
HTHead tube length110110100110120
FLFork length (axle to crown)507507531531531
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-41-41-45-45-45
BBHBottom bracket height311311316316316
WBWheelbase10721098114211681194
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)420420430430430
FCFront Centre655681716742768
ESAEffective seat tube angle73.573.172.772.371.9
Reach378403425447469
Stack598598611620630
SOHStand over height718.1716.8773784795
Crank Length170170175175175
Bar Width740740740740740
Stem Length-----
Seatpost Length-----

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts

Fluid 7.1 HT+ Wins Mountain Bike Editors’ Choice Award

April 25, 2017

The Norco Fluid platform has once again been recognized by Bicycling Magazine, as the Fluid 7.1 HT+ earned one of its coveted Editors’ Choice Awards. Last year, the honour was given to the Fluid Forma 7.2. Among only 14 mountain bikes to receive an Editors’ Choice Award this year, the Fluid HT+ was a new […]

Read More

Fluid Forma 7.2 Wins Bicycling Editors’ Choice Award

April 27, 2016

  The Norco Fluid Forma 7.2 has been honored by Bicycling Magazine with a prestigious 2016 Editors’ Choice Award. This year’s testing started with over 100 nominations, and the Fluid was one of only 20 mountain bikes – and two mountain bikes under $2,500 – to receive an award. This women’s specific trail bike is designed around 650B-wheels and […]

Read More

Fluid 4.3 Featured in Family Camping & Canoeroots Magazine

November 10, 2015

Family Camping & Canoeroots Magazine recently featured the Norco Fluid 4.3 youth bike in their Little Explorers series on outfitting kids for mountain biking. The 24″ version of our popular Fluid platform delivers 100mm of A.R.T. Suspension and a spec worthy of any full-sized adult bike. Visit the Youth section to explore our full line of kid’s bikes. […]

Read More