Optic A9.2

$3499 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

The Optic Aluminum 9 is a fast-pedaling 29" trail bike that rides with just the right mix of cross country efficiency and all mountain playfulness. Progressive trail geometry has been carefully tuned across each frame size to give every rider the same optimal fit and ride quality, while A.R.T. suspension delivers both efficient climbing and lively, capable descending. Ride your trails, your way - and ways you never thought possible - faster, with more control, complete confidence and that feeling of becoming at one with the bike. Ride the Optic and see the trail differently.

To some, it’s about carving endless ribbons of buff, flowy singletrack. To others, it’s the challenge of punchy trails, technical climbs and off-camber roots. Yes, yes and yes.

Technology

Specifications

Detailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

Optic Aluminum.110mm travel  

Fork

Rockshox Sektor Silver TK 29 100x15mm 120mm travel 

Rear Shock

Fox Float DPS Performane EVOL 

Components

Seat Post

Trans X dropper w/remote 31.6mm 

Seat Post Clamp

Norco design  

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

SDG Circuit Mtn  

Headset

Cane Creek 10 Series  

Headset Spacer

N/A 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Alloy 3D forged 50mm length 

Handlebar

Norco 6061 DB alloy 760mmx25mm 

Grips

Norco lock on grip 

Front Brake

Sram Level hydraulic disc w / 180mm rotor 

Chain Tensioner

N/A 

Rear Brake

Sram Level hydraulic disc w / 160mm rotor 

Brake Levers

Sram Level  

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

N/A 

Wheels

Front Hub

Novatec100x15mm sealed bearing  

Front Hub Skewer

Rockshox 15mm QR Maxle 

Rear Hub

Novatec Boost 148x12mm w/XD driver, sealed bearing 

Rear Hub Skewer

DT RWS Eco ratchet w/Maxle thread 

Spokes/Nipples

Black stainless steel spokes  

Rims

Alex DP23 double wall 29er I23 tubeless compatible 

Tires

Nobby Nic 29x2.25 front and rear , dual compound 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

N/A 

Shifter Rear

Sram GX1 11sp 

Front Derailleur

N/A 

Rear Derailleur

Sram GX  

Cassette

Sram XG 1150 10-42T  

Crankset

Sram FC S-1000 w/32T  

Bottom Bracket

Sram 73mm 

Pedals

N/A 

Chain

Sram PC 1130 11sp 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
SMLXL
Wheel Size29"29"29"29"
Front Travel (mm)120mm120mm120mm120mm
Rear Travel (mm)110mm110mm110mm110mm
STSeat tube length (centre to top)410445485530
HAHead tube angle68.568.568.568.5
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length571602632662
HTHead tube length9590100110
FLFork length (axle to crown)528528528528
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-39-39-39-39
BBHBottom bracket height332332332332
WBWheelbase1114114411751206
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)425430435440
FCFront Centre692717743769
ESAEffective seat tube angle75.474.974.574.1
Reach414441464486
Stack601598607617
SOHStand over height761753758773
Crank Length170175175175
Bar Width760760760760
Stem Length----
Seatpost Length----

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts

Norco Optic C9.2 Tested by Australian Mountain Bike Magazine

March 17, 2017

The Optic 9.2 was recently ride-tested by Australian Mountain Bike magazine’s Mike Blewitt – an XC-oriented rider and Norco Revolver owner. Scroll down to read some of Mike’s impressions, and click here to check out the full article. “[The Optic] is the perfect addition to Norco’s line up, as it rewards the trail/XC rider with […]

Read More

Mountain Bike Action Eyes the Norco Optic Carbon 7.1

September 20, 2016

Mountain Bike Action recently tested the Norco Optic Carbon 7.1, calling it “The perfect mix of trail and cross country.” While the Optic platform is available in two wheel sizes with a range of builds, MBA noted that “Regardless of spec, the Optic’s frame is going to be its standout feature.“ Here are some of […]

Read More

Norco Optic A9.1 Reviewed by Mountain Bike Australia

September 19, 2016

Mountain Biking Australia recently reviewed the Norco Optic A9.1 for its August/September/October issue, and they were unapologetically enthusiastic about what the bike has to offer. Calling the Optic “simply a superb bike for the type of riding that we all do on a day-to-day basis,” the magazine noted that trail bikes are making a comeback: […]

Read More