Optic C7.1

$7500 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

The Optic Carbon 7 is a fast-pedaling 650b trail bike that rides with just the right mix of cross country efficiency and all mountain playfulness. Progressive trail geometry has been carefully tuned across each frame size to give every rider the same optimal fit and ride quality, while A.R.T. suspension delivers both efficient climbing and lively, capable descending. Ride your trails, your way - and ways you never thought possible - faster, with more control, complete confidence and that feeling of becoming at one with the bike. Ride the Optic and see the trail differently.

To some, it’s about carving endless ribbons of buff, flowy singletrack. To others, it’s the challenge of punchy trails, technical climbs and off-camber roots. Yes, yes and yes.

Technology

Specifications

Detailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

Optic Trail frame 120mm travel 

Fork

Fox 34 Float Factory 650B Boost 110x15mm 130mm travel 

Rear Shock

Fox Float Factory DPS SV w/EVOL 3 position adjust w/Kashima 

Components

Seat Post

Rockshox Reverb stealth 31.6 mm 

Seat Post Clamp

Norco Design 

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

SDG Circuit Mtn with chromoly rails 

Headset

Cane Creek 40 Series 

Headset Spacer

N/A 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Race Face Turbine 35 60mm length 

Handlebar

Race Face NEXT carbon 760mm width 

Grips

SDG ODI USA lock on grips 

Front Brake

Sram Guide Ult hydrauilic disc w/180mm rotor 

Chain Tensioner

N/A 

Rear Brake

Sram Guide Ult. hydrauilic disc w/160mm rotor 

Brake Levers

Sram Guide Ultimate 

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

N/A 

Wheels

Front Hub

DT Swiss XCM 1200 15x100mm 

Front Hub Skewer

N/A 

Rear Hub

DT Swiss XMC 1200 148x12mm 

Rear Hub Skewer

N/A 

Spokes/Nipples

DT wheelset 

Rims

DT XMC 1200 Carbon 650B wheelset 

Tires

Schwalbe Nobby Nic 650Bx2.25 / Racing Ralph 650Bx2.25 EVO liteskin 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

N/A 

Shifter Rear

Sram X1 11sp 

Front Derailleur

N/A 

Rear Derailleur

Sram XX1 

Cassette

Sram XG 1175 11sp 10-42T 

Crankset

Race Face Next SL carbon 32T 

Bottom Bracket

Race Face Pressfit BB92 

Pedals

N/A 

Chain

Sram CN PC X1 11sp 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
XSSMLXL
Wheel Size650B650B650B650B650B
Front Travel (mm)130mm130mm130mm130mm130mm
Rear Travel (mm)120mm120mm120mm120mm120mm
STSeat tube length (centre to top)380410445485530
HAHead tube angle6868686868
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length532562592622652
HTHead tube length99109119129139
FLFork length (axle to crown)518518518518518
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-18-18-18-18-18
BBHBottom bracket height334334334334334
WBWheelbase10801111114211741205
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)420425430435440
FCFront Centre660687713739765
ESAEffective seat tube angle75.975.57574.574.1
Reach388410433455478
Stack575584593602612
SOHStand over height750750750760780
Crank Length170170175175175
Bar Width760760760760760
Stem Length-----
Seatpost Length-----

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts

Norco Optic C9.2 Tested by Australian Mountain Bike Magazine

March 17, 2017

The Optic 9.2 was recently ride-tested by Australian Mountain Bike magazine’s Mike Blewitt – an XC-oriented rider and Norco Revolver owner. Scroll down to read some of Mike’s impressions, and click here to check out the full article. “[The Optic] is the perfect addition to Norco’s line up, as it rewards the trail/XC rider with […]

Read More

Mountain Bike Action Eyes the Norco Optic Carbon 7.1

September 20, 2016

Mountain Bike Action recently tested the Norco Optic Carbon 7.1, calling it “The perfect mix of trail and cross country.” While the Optic platform is available in two wheel sizes with a range of builds, MBA noted that “Regardless of spec, the Optic’s frame is going to be its standout feature.“ Here are some of […]

Read More

Norco Optic A9.1 Reviewed by Mountain Bike Australia

September 19, 2016

Mountain Biking Australia recently reviewed the Norco Optic A9.1 for its August/September/October issue, and they were unapologetically enthusiastic about what the bike has to offer. Calling the Optic “simply a superb bike for the type of riding that we all do on a day-to-day basis,” the magazine noted that trail bikes are making a comeback: […]

Read More