Revolver 9.1 HT

$5699 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

The Revolver 9 HT is the ultimate 29" XC Race weapon. A high modulus carbon frame surges up climbs and dominates any descent. Power transfer is anchored by sleek, oversized tubing from headset junction to rear dropout, providing an exceptionally stiff pedaling platform that channels every ounce of energy through to the rear wheel and rigid 142 x 12 axle. Built on blood, sweat and grit, the Revolver has what it takes to win - you supply the heart.

Speed, skill and stamina will earn you a spot on the start line, but owning the climbs on race day will get you to the podium. An impeccably timed attack and the day is yours.

Technology

Specifications

Detailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

Revolver XC Mid-Modulus Carbon 29 HT Frame 

Fork

RockShox Sid RLC 29" 100mm/15mm" 

Rear Shock

N/A 

Components

Seat Post

Norco SL Alloy Post 

Seat Post Clamp

Norco Alloy 34.9 

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

SDG Duster RL  

Headset

Angular Sealed Cartridge Bearings - Tapered 

Headset Spacer

N/A 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Norco SL Alloy Stem 

Handlebar

Norco DB Lite 720mm Flat Top Bar 

Grips

Norco Lock On Grip 

Front Brake

SRAM Level TLM 180mm 

Chain Tensioner

N/A 

Rear Brake

SRAM Level TLM 160mm 

Brake Levers

Hydraulic 

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

N/A 

Wheels

Front Hub

DT Swiss X1700 Spline Two Wheelset 

Front Hub Skewer

100x15mm Rock Shox Maxle Stealth Thru Axle 

Rear Hub

DT Swiss X1700 Spline Two Wheelset 

Rear Hub Skewer

DT Swiss RWS 142x12mm QR Thru Axle 

Spokes/Nipples

DT Swiss 

Rims

DT Swiss 

Tires

Maxxis Ikon 29"x2.0 3C/TR/EXO" 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

N/A 

Shifter Rear

SRAM X01 12spd 

Front Derailleur

N/A 

Rear Derailleur

SRAM X01 12spd 

Cassette

SRAM XG1295 10/50 12spd 

Crankset

SRAM X1400 12spd 34T 

Bottom Bracket

SRAM PF30 

Pedals

N/A 

Chain

SRAM X01 Eagle 12spd 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
SMLXL
Wheel Size29"29"29"29"
Front Travel (mm)100mm100mm100mm100mm
Rear Travel (mm)----
STSeat tube length (centre to top)405445483533
HAHead tube angle70.2570.570.7571
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length568595622650
HTHead tube length9090105120
FLFork length (axle to crown)506506506506
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-65-65-65-65
BBHBottom bracket height303303303303
WBWheelbase1065108911141139
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)435437.5440442.5
FCFront Centre638659681704
ESAEffective seat tube angle73.7573.573.2573
Reach390414433454
Stack611612627643
SOHStand over height745785812841
Crank Length170175175175
Bar Width720720720720
Stem Length----
Seatpost Length----

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts

REVOLVER 9.1 FS RECOMMENDED BY BICYCLING

March 06, 2017

According to a recent review by Bicycling, the Norco Revolver 9.1 FS is a podium-ready example of everything a cross-country race bike should be – and then some. On the Revolver’s handling: “In corners and when picking through rock gardens, the bike feels small and agile, making it easy, for example, to smoothly negotiate a 180-degree […]

Read More

Revolver FS Reviewed by Bikerumor, Makes Holiday Wish List

December 12, 2016

Norco’s Revolver FS mountain bike was the subject of a recent “One Ride Review” on Bikerumor.com, making a great first impression on Founder/Editor Tyler Benedict. So much, in fact, that the Revolver made the cut for Bikerumor Holiday Gift Ideas: Tyler’s Wish List: “I really enjoyed the Norco Revolver I rode at Cyclofest. XC might be waning […]

Read More

Norco Revolver FS 7.1 Earns 5 Stars from Singletracks

June 21, 2016

After nearly six months of riding the Norco Revolver FS 7.1, Aaron Chamberlain from Singletracks.com gives it five stars. Aaron contacted us in January with a request to test the newly released Revolver FS. With a coach, race schedule and regular interval sessions, all he needed for his return to racing was a bike. His initial choice for […]

Read More