Valence Disc A Tiagra Forma

$1499 CAD

Click bike to zoom

Bike Sizing Charts

Buy Local Now

Overview

The Valence Aluminum Disc Forma is an endurance road bike featuring a lightweight X6 alloy frame with carbon fork and steerer to deliver refined, long distance comfort and performance. An integrated ARC Endurance system delivers unrivalled vibration dampening, while the super stiff Power Chassis pedaling platform is the source of the bike's punchy acceleration and a highly responsive ride feel - rewarding riders who like to get up out of the saddle. Endurance geometry means confidence-inspiring stability and control at high speeds, while disc brakes provide incredible control in any conditions.

Leaving the house before dawn so you can crack a century before lunch. Every kilometre earned. The ride is an escape and the journey is everything. The pace is up to you.

Technology

Specifications

Detailed SpecsCompare

Frameset

Frame

Valence X6 Double Butted w/Disc 

Fork

Valence Mid-Mod Tapered Full Carbon w/Disc 

Components

Seat Post

Norco Composite 27.2 - UD Carbon Stealth 

Seat Post Clamp

Alloy 31.8mm - Grey 

Shifter Casing

N/A 

Saddle

Norco Road Race Forma - Black 

Headset

Angular Sealed Cartridge Bearings - Tapered 

Headset Spacer

N/A 

Top Cap

N/A 

Stem

Norco - Black Stealth 

Handlebar

Norco Endurance - Black 

Grips

Norco UltraComfort - Black 

Front Brake

Tektro Lyra Flat Mount Mechanical Disc - 160mm 

Chain Tensioner

N/A 

Rear Brake

Tektro Lyra Flat Mount Mechanical Disc - 160mm 

Brake Levers

Shimano Tiagra ST-4700 

Brake Cable Casing

N/A 

Brake Rotors

N/A 

Wheels

Front Hub

Alloy Disc w/Labyrinth Seal - Black 

Front Hub Skewer

N/A 

Rear Hub

Alloy Disc w/Labyrinth Seal - Black 

Rear Hub Skewer

N/A 

Spokes/Nipples

Black stainless w/brass nipples 

Rims

Aero Double Wall Alloy Disc - Black 

Tires

Schwalbe Lugano 700x28c - Black 

Tubes

N/A 

Drivetrain

Shifter Front

Shimano Tiagra ST-4700 10spd w/Adjuster 

Shifter Rear

Shimano Tiagra ST-4700 10spd w/Adjuster 

Front Derailleur

Shimano Tiagra FD-4700 

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Tiagra RD-4700 

Cassette

Shimano Tiagra CS-4700 11-32T 10 speed 

Crankset

Shimano Tiagra FC-R4700 50/34T - Black 

Bottom Bracket

Shimano HollowTech II 

Pedals

N/A 

Chain

Shimano Tiagra CN-4601 10speed 

Specifications subject to change without notice.
Bike Sizing Charts

Geometry

Geometry Diagram
45.54850.55355.5
Wheel Size700c700c700c700c700c
Front Travel (mm)-----
Rear Travel (mm)-----
STSeat tube length (centre to top)400425450480510
HAHead tube angle70.570.7571.257272.25
TTHTheoretical (horz) top tube length497.5510525542.5560
HTHead tube length100115130147.5170
FLFork length (axle to crown)385385385385385
BBRBottom bracket rise/drop-75-72.5-72.5-70-70
BBHBottom bracket height270272.5272.5275275
WBWheelbase9759869929961009
RCRear Centre (chainstay length)415415415415415
FCFront Centre572582588592604
ESAEffective seat tube angle7574.7574.2573.573.25
Reach359365371376384
Stack517529545562584
SOHStand over height700720738760788
Crank Length165170170172.5172.5
Bar Width380380400400420
Stem Length-----
Seatpost Length-----

Unsure about bike fit and sizing? View our sizing charts